CAN A 'LEFT-BEHIND' PARENT TAKE USEFUL ACTION AT HOME,TOO?

Yes. Under Article 15 of the Convention, the "left-behind" or "non-removing" parent can apply to a court of his home state (which is also the child's habitual residence) for a declaration that a removal was 'wrongful'.

In Israel a person seeking the return of children to Israel can apply to the Family Court in Israel for this declaration. The purpose of this declaration is to satisfy the appropriate judicial or administrative authorities of the other State that the removal was wrongful under Israeli law.
 

 

 

Convention In Action